Privacy Policy

Cross-culture Bible Church / St David’s Anglican Church Arncliffe – Privacy Policy

Commonwealth Government privacy legislation, which came into effect on 21 January 2001 extended the operation of the Privacy Act 1988 to cover the operation of private sector organisations.  Small businesses with an annual turnover of $3 million or less in the previous financial year are exempt from the legislation.  As a result, St David’s Anglican Church Arncliffe (“St David’s Arncliffe”) and most other churches within the Anglican Diocese of Sydney are currently exempt from the requirements of the Privacy Act under the small business exemption.  However, to respect your privacy, we will seek to deal carefully with any personal information we collect and retain in the manner set out in this Policy.

1. Collection of Personal Information

We collect and retain information needed for the ministry and related activities of our church.

We may ask for general information about you such as your name, address, telephone number and email address.  We may also collect other personal information about you when you register for conferences or events and when you participate in church activities or complete other forms.

You are not required to give us any personal information.  However if you do not provide us with certain information we may not be able to provide you with access to some of our services or allow you to participate in some of our activities. The information we collect is not shared with other individuals or organisations for commercial purposes, except when necessary to provide products or services you have requested. 

2. Who has access to the Information?

The Staff Team (Senior Minister and other paid ministry workers of the church), people performing administrative functions and those authorized by the Senior Minister have access to the information collected and retained for ministry and related activities of St David’s Arncliffe.

3. What Information is Held?

The following personal information may be held by St David’s Arncliffe:

  • Name (First name, surname, maiden name, spouse’s name);
  • Children’s names;
  • Address (home, postal, other);
  • Phone numbers (home, work, fax, mobile);
  • Email address;
  • Congregation attended;
  • Membership status (contact, newcomer, regular member);
  • Bible study or other groups attended;
  • Attendance of church events

Children are generally given their own database record when they are adults or when they regularly attend church.

In order for us to comply with government requirements under the Child Protection (Working With Children) Act 2012 (NSW), individuals who have unsupervised access to minors will be asked to provide the following information:

  • Full name;
  • Date of birth; and
  • NSW Government Working With Children Check (WWCC) clearance number

During the course of collecting and processing information for the Working With Children Check, it may become apparent that an individual has a criminal record.  This information will only be held as according to the guidelines set down in the legislation. 

4. Use and Disclosure of Information

We use information only for the purposes we have disclosed at the time of collection, for any other purpose that would be within your reasonable expectations, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law. Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information as follows:

  • to maintain a record of your involvement and attendance,
  • to facilitate your participation in the activities of the church,
  • to care for you pastorally,
  • to register you for events or conferences,
  • to answer your questions, and 
  • to keep you informed of church news and new developments we believe may be of interest to you

5. Safeguarding of Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to keep the personal information which we hold secure and to protect it from unauthorised disclosure and misuse. This includes restricting electronic access to authorised persons only via the use of individual accounts and role-based access controls, and data encryption where available. 

6. Access and Correction of Personal Information

We will generally provide you with access to your personal information and take reasonable steps to correct information which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. To request access to the personal information that we hold about you please contact admin@cbcstdavids.org.au. In some cases, we will refuse to give you access to personal information we hold about you. This includes, but is not limited to circumstances where denying access is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order or where giving you access would:

  • be unlawful;
  • have an unreasonable impact on other people’s privacy;
  • prejudice an investigation of unlawful activity;
  • or where the personal information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings.

Further, we will refuse access where your request is frivolous or vexatious, and where we reasonably believe that:

  • giving access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or public safety;
  • unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, is being or may be engaged against our church and its members

If we refuse to give you access we will provide you with reasons for our refusal, unless doing so would be unreasonable in the circumstances.

These mechanisms for accessing your personal information operate alongside, and do not replace, other informal or legal procedures by which you may be provided with access to your personal information.

7. Retention Period

Personal information collected will be retained in our database permanently. Information about past members may be archived.

8. Deletion of Personal Information

If you wish to have your personal information deleted please contact us and we will delete it unless we need to retain it for our purposes or to comply with the law.

9. Questions or Complaints

Any questions about this Privacy Policy or complaints about our handling of personal information should be directed to the Senior Minister or the Wardens. You can also send us an email via the contact page of our website or to admin@cbcstdavids.org.au